LAGUNAS-HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND, No. 22-1674 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] “CAT protection cannot be granted unless an applicant shows a likelihood of torture that ‘is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official acting in an official capacity or other person acting in an official capacity.’” B.R. v. Garland, 26 F.4th 827, 844 (9th Cir. 2022) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.18). Lagunas-Hernandez has not made that showing here. Despite the awful events Lagunas-Hernandez’s family has endured, substantial evidence shows these incidents were not inflicted “by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of” a state actor. Id. 4 PETITION DENIED.2 2 The temporary stay of removal remains in place until the mandate issues. The motion for stay of removal is otherwise denied. 5