JIGAR BABARIA, ET AL V. ANTONY BLINKEN, ET AL, No. 22-16700 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Tien v. INS, 638 F.2d 1324, 1329 n.13 (5th Cir. Unit A Mar. 1981) (suggesting that the statutory change 38 BABARIA V. BLINKEN “indicat[es] Congress’ awareness of the delays involved prior to agency action on an application”). Another reason to doubt that the statutory change made the regulation anachronistic is the absence of Congressional action to address the regulation. At the time of the 1976 statutory change, the precursor to 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) had been in place for more than a decade. See Miscellaneous Amendments, 30 Fed. Reg. 14772, 14778 (Nov. 30, 1965) (formerly codified at 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)) (“The application shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State.”). And in the nearly 50 years since the statutory change, Congress has left the substance of the regulation in place despite amending 8 U.S.C. § 1255 on numerous other occasions. Congress’s longstanding silence about the regulation implies tacit legislative approval. See Haig v.