IN RE: J. ISSA V. CAPITAL CARTRIDGE, LLC, No. 22-16141 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] We held that “where the trustee stipulated that the Creditors could sue on his behalf and the bankruptcy court approved that stipulation[,] the Creditors had standing to bring the suit.” Id. at 1031 (citations omitted). Thus, the Committee had derivative standing pursuant to the stipulation between it and the Debtors, as approved by the bankruptcy court. The authority granted to the United States Trustee under Sections 323(a) and (b) of the Bankruptcy Code did not preclude the grant of derivative standing to the Committee. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 323(a)-(b); see also id. § 1103(c)(5) (authorizing a “committee appointed under section 1102” to “perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented”). 2. The Committee was not required to establish Article III standing. The Committee “filed suit . . . on behalf of the estate,” and “[c]onsequently . . . assert[ed] derivative standing[,]” obviating the requirement that the Committee 4 demonstrate Article III standing “in its own right.”