SALOOJAS, INC. V. AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA, INC., No. 22-16034 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] CARES Act § 3202(a)(2) (emphasis added). SALOOJAS, INC. V. AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA, INC. 9 vessels, which only referred to vessels as an object of the obligation not to impose fees, did not provide a private right of action to the vessels. Lil’ Man, 5 F.4th at 960 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 5(b) (“No . . . fees . . . shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest . . . .”)). Here, Saloojas bases its claim on § 3202(a)(2)’s directive that an insurer “shall reimburse” the provider at “the cash price” of testing if the insurer “does not have a negotiated rate” with the provider.