VISTANCIA DEVELOPMENT LLC V. DBD, LLC, ET AL, No. 22-16024 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] We also reject DBD’s claim that Vistancia’s request that the default judgment include permanent injunctive relief was procedurally inadequate. Vistancia’s complaint and its motion for default judgment specifically asked for such relief, and its motion expressly argued that Vistancia has suffered irreparable injury from DBD’s ongoing unlawful actions. 7 reviewed for an abuse of discretion or application of erroneous legal principles.’” (citation omitted)). As to damages, Vistancia explicitly elected to seek only statutory damages for cybersquatting under § 35 of the Lanham Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d) (stating that a plaintiff may “recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages in the amount of not less than $1,000 and not more than $100,000 per domain name, as the court considers just” (emphasis added)).