MILLER V. CITY OF SCOTTSDALE, No. 22-16004 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Officer Bailey was dealing with a novel set of orders, which had not yet been interpreted by any court. See 22 MILLER V. CITY OF SCOTTSDALE Heien, 574 U.S. at 68 (concluding that a mistake of law was reasonable when an ambiguous law “had never been previously construed by [the State’s] appellate courts”). And holding restaurant owners or operators criminally liable for what happens within their restaurants seems legally feasible under Arizona law. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-306 (“A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which such person performs or causes to be performed in the name of or in behalf of an enterprise to the same extent as if such conduct were performed in such person’s own name or behalf.”). But see State v. Angelo, 800 P.2d 11, 15 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1990) (concluding that corporate officers could not be prosecuted under a tax statute imposing obligations on a corporation).