DARAMOLA V. ORACLE AMERICA, INC., No. 22-15959 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Bos. Sci. Corp., 433 F.3d 1, 18 (1st Cir. 2006) (same); Liu Meng-Lin v. Siemens AG, 763 F.3d 175, 179, 183 (2d Cir. 2014) (holding that the anti-retaliation provision of the Dodd-Frank Act does not apply extraterritorially but declining to reach step two of the extraterritoriality framework). The lack of any reference in the anti-retaliation provisions to extraterritorial application is all the more conspicuous considering that other provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley and Dodd-Frank Acts do expressly apply extraterritorially. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1513(d) (“There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section.”); 15 U.S.C. § 77v(c)(2) (establishing jurisdiction over certain claims brought by the SEC or United States that involve “conduct occurring outside the United States that has a foreseeable substantial effect within the United States”). These provisions demonstrate that “[w]hen it desires to do so, Congress knows how” to speak with sufficient clarity to regulate beyond our borders. EEOC v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 499 U.S. 244, 258 (1991) (quoting Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 440 (1989)).