FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES, ET AL V. SAN JOSE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATIO, ET AL, No. 22-15827 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The responsibility of student-club leaders generally is significant because ASB clubs must be studentinitiated and their meetings may not be run or controlled by school employees or agents. But these responsibilities are even more pronounced in religious clubs, because while ASB clubs have faculty advisors, faculty involvement in religious clubs is limited to “a non-participatory capacity.” See 20 U.S.C. § 4071(c)(3) (“[E]mployees or agents of the school or government [may be] present at religious meetings only in a nonparticipatory capacity”); see also Hsu, 85 F.3d at 861 (explaining that because of this provision in the EAA, “political clubs and chess clubs may have faculty sponsors to promote institutional stability, help guarantee that new leaders are committed to the club’s cause, and ensure that the FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN