PEREZ V. CITY OF FRESNO, No. 22-15546 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 466. After struggling in that position for fifteen minutes, Gilbert stopped breathing and died. Id. Gilbert’s parents sued, and the district court granted summary judgment to the officers “because they did not violate a constitutional right that was clearly established at the time of the incident.” Id. “The Eighth Circuit affirmed on different grounds, holding that the officers did not apply unconstitutionally excessive force.” Id. The Supreme Court concluded that the Eighth Circuit was “unclear [as to] Plaintiffs also cite Cal. Gov’t Code § 7286.5, which prohibits lawenforcement agencies from “authoriz[ing] techniques or transport methods that involve a substantial risk of positional asphyxia.” This section, however, was not enacted until September 2021—four years after the events of this lawsuit. See Assemb. B. 490, 2021–2022 Leg., Reg. Sess.