SU V. BOWERS, No. 22-15378 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] That section prohibits ESOP fiduciaries from causing the ESOP to engage in the “sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A). However, ERISA carves out certain transactions from that prohibition, including an “acquisition, sale, or lease [that] is 1 An ESOP is “a type of pension plan that invests primarily in the stock of the company that employs the plan participants.” Fifth Third Bancorp v. Dudenhoeffer, 573 U.S. 409, 412 (2014). 22 SU V. BOWERS for adequate consideration.” Id. § 1108(e)(1). For purposes of that provision, “adequate consideration” means (as relevant here) “the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the trustee or named fiduciary.” Id. § 1002(18)(B). To establish the applicability of this exception, it was Bowers and Kubota’s burden to prove, as an affirmative defense to the Government’s § 406(a)(1)(A) charge, that B+K’s $40 million sale price was not inflated. Howard v.