SU V. BOWERS, No. 22-15378 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 1002(18)(B). To establish the applicability of this exception, it was Bowers and Kubota’s burden to prove, as an affirmative defense to the Government’s § 406(a)(1)(A) charge, that B+K’s $40 million sale price was not inflated. Howard v. Shay, 100 F.3d 1484, 1488 (9th Cir. 1996); see also Perez v. Bruister, 823 F.3d 250, 262 (5th Cir. 2016); Elmore v. Cone Mills Corp., 23 F.3d 855, 864 (4th Cir. 1994). Second, the Government alleged that Bowers and Kubota had engaged in a transaction prohibited by § 406(b)(1) and (b)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1), (2). Those subsections prohibit fiduciaries from “deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1), and from “act[ing] in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent[ing] a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries,” id. § 1106(b)(2).