SU V. BOWERS, No. 22-15378 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] A A review of the Government’s claims in this matter confirms that the Government’s case rested dispositively on the central premise that Bowers and Kubota had inflated the value of B+K when selling it to an ESOP in December 2012. First, the Government alleged that Bowers and Kubota— who were allegedly “fiduciaries” of the ESOP within the meaning of ERISA, see 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i)—had engaged in a transaction prohibited by § 406(a)(1)(A) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A). That section prohibits ESOP fiduciaries from causing the ESOP to engage in the “sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A). However, ERISA carves out certain transactions from that prohibition, including an “acquisition, sale, or lease [that] is 1 An ESOP is “a type of pension plan that invests primarily in the stock of the company that employs the plan participants.”