AARGON AGENCY, INC., ET AL V. SANDY O'LAUGHLIN, No. 22-15352 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Arellano v. Clark Cnty. Collection Serv., LCC, 875 F.3d 1213, 1216 (9th Cir. 2017) (alteration in original) (quoting Int’l Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481, 494 (1987)). Regulation F requires debt collectors to provide “validation information” to consumers by sending a validation notice “in the initial communication” or “[w]ithin five days of th[e] initial communication.” 12 C.F.R. § 1006.34(a) (2021). Regulation F defines “initial communication” as “the first time that, in connection with the collection of a debt, a debt collector conveys information, directly or indirectly, regarding the debt to the consumer.” Id. § 1006.34(b)(2).