BACKCOUNTRY AGAINST DUMPS, ET AL V. FAA, ET AL, No. 21-71426 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] But I reach this result through a narrower and straighter path. I When a person plans to “construct[] or alter[] a structure [that] may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, . . . the Secretary of Transportation shall conduct an aeronautical study to decide the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment.” 49 U.S.C. § 44718(b)(1). “On completing the study, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue a report” regarding the risks that the planned construction may pose to the “use of the navigable airspace.” Id. § 44718(b)(2)(A). The FAA carries out these aeronautical studies and risk assessments on behalf of the Secretary. See Paskar v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 714 F.3d 90, 92 (2d Cir. 2013).