NUDE NICOTINE INC. V. FDA, No. 21-71321 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 28,975–76. Thus, under the Deeming Rule, Petitioners must comply with the Tobacco Control Act. This includes § 387j, which Under that definition, a “tobacco product” is “any product made or derived from tobacco, or containing nicotine from any source, that is intended for human consumption, including any component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(rr)(1). 2 LOTUS VAPING TECHNOLOGIES, LLC V. FDA 9 requires that manufacturers obtain FDA authorization to market “new tobacco product[s]” in interstate commerce. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)–(2). Premarket authorization can be obtained in three ways. Only one is relevant here: A manufacturer may submit a premarket tobacco product application (“PMTA”) showing that the “product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id. § 387j(a)(2)(A), (c)(2)(A). “The PMTA process is onerous, requiring manufacturers to gather significant amounts of information.” Big Time Vapes, 963 F.3d at 439. Congress requires that applications include “full reports . . . concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents less risk than other tobacco products,” a full statement of the ingredients, and a full description of the manufacturing process, among other information. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1). When evaluating an application, the FDA must examine “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including [to] users and nonusers of the tobacco product.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). This includes “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products,” and “the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.” Id.