NUDE NICOTINE INC. V. FDA, No. 21-71321 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Section 387j(c) provides, in turn, that the FDA “shall deny an application . . . if, upon the basis of the information submitted”—which would necessarily include any comparative reports submitted in accordance with § 387j(b)(1)(A)—“and any other information before the [FDA],” the agency finds that the applicant did not show “that permitting [the] tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id. § 387j(c)(2)(A). Put differently, the FDA must weigh the risk of hooking new users on tobacco products against a product’s potential to help existing users switch from unhealthier forms of tobacco—i.e., combustible cigarettes.