NUDE NICOTINE INC. V. FDA, No. 21-71321 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] We start with the text of the Tobacco Control Act. See Van Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021). The Act permits the FDA to authorize the marketing of a new tobacco product only if the manufacturer has established that it “would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In making that determination, the FDA must consider “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products,” as well as “the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.” Id. § 387j(c)(4) (emphases added). These considerations are inherently comparative. See Avail Vapor, 55 F.4th at 428. The textual support for the FDA’s authority does not end there.