JUAN OLIVEROS-PEREZ, ET AL V. MERRICK GARLAND, No. 21-70732 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Sharma v. Garland, 9 F.4th 1052, 1060, 1066 (9th Cir. 2021). “Under this standard, we must uphold the agency determination unless the evidence compels a contrary conclusion.” Duran-Rodriguez v. Barr, 918 F.3d 1025, 1028 (9th Cir. 2019). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Retuta v. Holder, 591 F.3d 1181, 1184 (9th Cir. 2010). We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252 and deny the petition. 1. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s denial of asylum and withholding of removal. To be eligible for asylum, a petitioner must demonstrate a “likelihood of ‘persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.’” Sharma, 9 F.4th at 1059 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A)). To establish eligibility for withholding of removal, the petitioner must show a “clear probability” of such harm. Id. For both forms of relief, the petitioner must show a nexus between the feared harm and a protected ground. Id.