Advanced Integrative Medical Science Institute v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration, No. 21-70544 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The RTT Act applies to “[e]ligible investigational drugs provided to eligible patients in compliance with this section” and exempts them from specified statutory and regulatory provisions otherwise 2 See Agata Bodie, Expanded Access and Right to Try: Access to Investigational Drugs, Congr. Res. Serv., R45414, at 3, available at https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/R/R45414 (updated Mar. 16, 2021). 3 Id. at 4–6. 8 AIMS V. GARLAND applicable to investigational drugs. Id. § 360bbb-0a(b).4 An “eligible investigational drug” is an investigational drug that meets several criteria. Id. § 360bbb-0a(a)(2). An “eligible patient” is someone who has been diagnosed with a “lifethreatening disease or condition,” has “exhausted approved treatment options and is unable to participate in a clinical trial involving the eligible investigational drug” (as certified by a physician), and has provided written informed consent 4 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-0a(b) provides, in full: Eligible investigational drugs provided to eligible patients in compliance with this section are exempt from sections 352(f) [directions for use and warning on label], 353(b)(4)