Advanced Integrative Medical Science Institute v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration, No. 21-70544 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 756 (1979) (interpreting language in the Age Discrimination in Employment Act by considering interpretation of similar language in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act). Applying this principle, we look to the Supreme Court’s definition of “final” in the context of determining when decisions or actions of administrative agencies are “final” for purposes of judicial review. In construing the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which provides courts 9 21 U.S.C. § 877 states, in full: All final determinations, finding, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter [21 U.S.C. §§ 801–904, Control and Enforcement] shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. 16 AIMS V. GARLAND with jurisdiction to review “final agency actions,” 5 U.S.C. § 704, the Court held that “[a]s a general matter, two conditions must be satisfied for agency action to be ‘final.’” Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177–78 (1997).