Advanced Integrative Medical Science Institute v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration, No. 21-70544 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] We have jurisdiction to determine our own jurisdiction, In re Gugliuzza, 852 F.3d 884, 889 (9th Cir. 2017), and review questions regarding our jurisdiction de novo, Sandoval-Luna v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 1243, 1245 (9th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (citations omitted). “It is to be presumed that a cause lies outside [of federal courts’] limited jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction.” Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (citations omitted). A Section 877 states that “[a]ll final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under [21 U.S.C. §§ 801–904] shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may AIMS V. GARLAND 15 obtain review of the decision” in the appropriate court of appeals.9 The term “final” is not defined in the statute. However, “statutes addressing the same subject matter” generally should be interpreted consistently with each other. Wachovia Bank v.