SANA KAPPOUTA V. VALIANT INTEGRATED SERVICES, ET AL, No. 21-56310 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Kappouta’s complaint has adequately alleged that she suffered an adverse employment action based on her compliance with an internal investigation. At the pleading stage, Ms. Kappouta has plausibly alleged she was transferred (and ultimately discharged) because of one or more reports she made about the shove. Therefore, the question remains whether she has plausibly alleged a reasonable belief that her complaint about the shoving incident encompassed one of the acts described in § 4701(a)(1)(A)–(C). To give rise to whistleblower protection in this context, the disclosure must be one that the plaintiff reasonably believes is related to an act described in § 4701(a)(1)(A)– (C): • “Gross mismanagement of a Department of Defense contract or grant, • a gross waste of Department funds, • an abuse of authority relating to a Department contract or grant, • [] a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Department contract . . . . • [or] [a] substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” 10 U.S.C. § 4701(a)(1)(A)–(C). Our task is to interpret the meaning of “a violation of law . . . related to a Department contract,” an issue few courts have had occasion to address.