SANA KAPPOUTA V. VALIANT INTEGRATED SERVICES, ET AL, No. 21-56310 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Valiant filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). The district court held that Ms. Kappouta had not alleged a protected disclosure, given the lack of (a) a legal violation contemplated by the whistleblower statute and (b) nexus between the shove and the DoD-Valiant contract. II. Discussion We review the grant of a motion to dismiss de novo and may affirm on any basis supported by the record. ASARCO, LLC v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 765 F.3d 999, 1004 (9th Cir. 2014). Under § 4701(a)(1)(A), “[a]n employee of a contractor . . . may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Department contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant.” 10 U.S.C. § 4701(a)(1)(A).