USA V. PETROSAUDI OIL SERV. (VENEZUELA) LTD., ET AL, No. 21-56228 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Republic Nat’l Bank of Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 87 (1992). Traditionally, “the court must have actual or constructive control over the res when an in rem forfeiture suit is initiated.” Approximately $1.67 Million, 513 F.3d at 996 (citing United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 58 (1993)). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1355 relaxed this requirement. Constructive or actual control of the res is no 24 UNITED STATES V. PETROSAUDI OIL SERV. longer necessary. Id. at 997–98. Section 1355 provides for the exercise of jurisdiction by a federal court over property subject to forfeiture, including property located in a foreign country, in any judicial district “in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A). As we explained in Approximately $1.67 Million, “Where an act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture occurs in a district, the corresponding district possesses jurisdiction over the forfeiture action regardless of its control over the res.”