USA V. PETROSAUDI OIL SERV. (VENEZUELA) LTD., ET AL, No. 21-56228 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] I. Factual Background The following narrative relies on factual allegations in the Government’s Third Amended Complaint and on matters of which we take judicial notice. At this stage of the litigation, the district court accepted the allegations as true UNITED STATES V. PETROSAUDI OIL SERV. 9 and construed them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the Government. See Faulkner v. ADT Sec. Servs., Inc., 706 F.3d 1017, 1019 (9th Cir. 2013). We do the same. A. Money Stolen from 1MDB The Government seeks forfeiture of the arbitration award fund under 18 U.S.C. § 981. Section 981 subjects property to forfeiture if it was “involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1956],” id. § 981(a)(1)(A), or if it “constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1956],” id. § 981(a)(1)(C). The arbitration award fund is traceable to money stolen from 1MDB and laundered through PetroSaudi in violation of § 1956, a federal anti-money laundering statute. PetroSaudi International Ltd.