NANA SERWAAH ODDEI V. OPTUM, INC., ET AL, No. 21-56172 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotations omitted). A claim is facially plausible when the factual content in the complaint “allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. Oddei does not plausibly plead that Optum and ScanSTAT are subject to section 1158’s charging cap, either as “medical provider[s]” or co-conspirators of medical providers. Section 1158 limits the amount that may be charged for medical records when an attorney or their representative “presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient . . . or a copy thereof, to a medical provider.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1158(b), (e) (emphasis added).