LUIS PINO V. CARDONE CAPITAL, LLC, ET AL, No. 21-55564 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] DaVinci Aircraft, Inc. v. United States, 926 F.3d 1117, 1122 (9th Cir. 2019) (internal quotations omitted). Discussion Because the parties are familiar with the facts of the case, we do not recite them in detail here. Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (“Securities Act”) imposes liability on “any person who . . . offers or sells a security . . . by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement 3 of a material fact or omits to state a material fact . . . to the person purchasing such security from him.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). To state a claim under Section 12(a)(2), a plaintiff must allege that (1) the defendant is a statutory seller; (2) the sale was effected by means of a prospectus or oral communication; and (3) the communication contains an “‘untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . not misleading.’” In re Daou Sys., Inc., 411 F.3d 1006, 1028–29 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2)).