CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION V. ARMOND ARIA, ET AL, No. 21-55525 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] CashCall, Inc., 35 F.4th 734, 746 (9th Cir. 2022) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B)). Aria contends that he 8 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU V. ARIA was not a “covered person” subject to the CFPB’s authority because he merely provided nonfinancial advice on free, gift-based scholarships. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A) defines a “covered person” as “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.” The CFPA lists ten categories of a “consumer financial product or service” and permits the CFPB to promulgate additional definitions by regulation. See § 5481(15)(A)(i)-(xi). The eighth category is relevant here: “providing financial advisory services . . . to consumers on individual financial matters or relating to proprietary financial products or services . . . .” § 5481(15)(A)(viii). The CFPA does not provide a specific distinction between financial and nonfinancial activities, and the CFPB has yet to promulgate any relevant definitions or guidelines. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2, 1091.101 (2022).