LEON BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU, No. 21-55434 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The district court reasoned that the escalator principle was first recognized as a requirement of one of USERRA’s precursor statutes, then codified at 38 U.S.C. § 2021. The court concluded that because § 4316 is the successor to former § 2021, to allege a violation of the escalator requirement Belaustegui was required to plead a violation of § 4316. 20 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU That reasoning is not correct. As we have explained, USERRA’s escalator principle is also drawn from § 4313, which gives eligible servicemembers a right to reemployment “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted” by their service.