LEON BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU, No. 21-55434 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] USERRA limits its coverage to returning servicemembers who meet several requirements. Relevant here, a servicemember is eligible for USERRA benefits only if “the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years.” Id. § 4312(a)(2). But there are several exceptions to the five-year limit. In particular, there is an exception for servicemembers “ordered to or retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision of law because of a war or national emergency declared by the 10 BELAUSTEGUI V. ILWU President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned.” Id. § 4312(c)(4)(B). Belaustegui asserts a claim under 38 U.S.C. § 4311. This provision states that a servicemember “shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership.”