CIARAN REDMOND V. USA, No. 21-55142 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Redmond I, 748 F. App’x at 761. These documents matter because, for the federal government to gain jurisdiction over state land, it must comply with 40 U.S.C. § 3112, which requires an “authorized officer” to “indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.” 2 again on two grounds: (1) he received ineffective assistance of counsel under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984), when his trial attorney failed to contest the jurisdictional element of the offense at trial, and (2) the government violated Brady v.