USA V. JUAN CABRERA, No. 21-50259 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See United States v. Argueta-Rosales, 819 F.3d 1149, 1161 (9th Cir. 2016). Cabrera’s intent was the only issue in dispute when the case went to trial. At trial, the government asserted that Cabrera climbed the fence to enter the United States undetected and find work. Claiming that it is “[im]possible to convict a previously deported alien for attempted illegal reentry . . . when he crosses the border with the intent only to be [arrested],” id. at 1151, Cabrera’s counsel argued he climbed the fence solely to get arrested so he could reapply for asylum—and only thereafter find work. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1) (“[A]n applicant for asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible . . . to request employment 8 USA V. CABRERA authorization.”). Ultimately, a jury found Cabrera guilty of both counts. The district court sentenced Cabrera to 51 months in custody. It also revoked Cabrera’s term of supervised release. Cabrera timely appealed.