RODRIGUEZ-HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND, No. 21-456 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The agency also denied withholding of removal. Rodriguez-Hernandez has forfeited any challenge to that ruling due to his failure to raise it in his Opening Brief. See Nguyen v. Barr, 983 F.3d 1099, 1102 (9th Cir. 2020). 1 RODRIGUEZ-HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND 5 In his application for cancellation of removal, Rodriguez-Hernandez acknowledged that, in 2009, he was convicted of “misdemeanor [h]arrassment-[domestic violence],” and “sentenced to 365 days in jail.” When Rodriguez-Hernandez entered his guilty plea, RCW § 9A.46.020(1), the statute of conviction, provided that: (1) A person is guilty of harassment if: (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or (ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or (iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or (iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. Words or conduct includes, in addition to any other form of 6 RODRIGUEZ-HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication. RCW § 9A.46.020(1) (2009). During his removal hearing, Rodriguez-Hernandez testified that he left Mexico in 1989. Rodriguez-Hernandez related that his cousin in Mexico received a threatening telephone call in 2011. His cousin was not harmed and subsequently moved.