RODRIGUEZ-HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND, No. 21-456 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. (citation, alteration, and internal quotation marks omitted). In contrast to false or unlawful imprisonment, RCW § 9A.46.020 requires a “true threat” involving “a serious expression of intention to inflict bodily harm upon or to take the life of another individual,” Hosier, 103 P.3d at 223 (citation and alteration omitted), and that the victim “be placed in reasonable fear that the threat would be carried out.” Kiehl, 113 P.3d at 531. Due to the true threat requirement, there is no indication in Washington precedent that harassment may be committed based on deception. With respect to RCW § 9A.46.020(a)(ii), criminalizing threats “[t]o cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor,” Rodriguez-Hernandez “must show a realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility” that Washington would apply RCW § 9A.46.020(1)(a)(ii) “to de minimis contact rather than force capable of causing physical pain or injury.”