RODRIGUEZ-HERNANDEZ V. GARLAND, No. 21-456 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Even assuming that Amici’s de minimis property damage argument is properly before us, 7 it appears that spray painting property is charged under Washington’s malicious mischief statutes. See State v. J.A.V., 501 P.3d 159, 161, 163-64 (Wash. Ct. App. 2021) (delineating, in a case in which the defendant was charged with spray painting a tunnel, that “RCW § 9A.48.090 outlaws malicious mischief in the third degree” if an individual “[w]rites, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or mark of any type on any public or private building or other structure or any real or personal property owned by any other person unless the person has obtained the express permission of the owner or operator of the property, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.”) (citation omitted) (emphasis omitted).