BLUMENKRON V. MULTNOMAH COUNTY, No. 21-35987 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.005(1). The legislature further declared that the “[i]mplementation and enforcement of acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations are matters of statewide concern.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.013. “To promote coordinated administration of land uses consistent with comprehensive plans adopted throughout the state,” the legislature “establish[ed] a process for the review of state agency, city, county and special district land conservation and development plans for compliance with [state] goals.” Or. 22 BLUMENKRON V. MULTNOMAH COUNTY Rev. Stat. § 197.005(2).