BLUMENKRON V. MULTNOMAH COUNTY, No. 21-35987 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.651. The Court of Appeals may affirm, reverse or remand an order [of the Commission]. The Court of Appeals shall reverse or remand the order only if the court finds the order is: (a) Unlawful in substance or procedure. However, error in procedure is not cause for reversal or remand unless the Court of Appeals determines that substantial rights of the petitioner were prejudiced. (b) Unconstitutional. (c) Not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record as to facts found by the [C]ommission. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.651(10). The Court of Appeals must “issue a final order on the petition for judicial review with the greatest possible expediency.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.651(11). The Court of Appeals’ decision is also subject to review by the Oregon Supreme Court. See Or. Rev. Stat. 197.651(12).