BLUMENKRON V. MULTNOMAH COUNTY, No. 21-35987 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Stat. § 195.139. See also Barkers Five, LLC v. Land Conservation & Dev. Comm’n (“Barkers Five I”), 323 P.3d 368 (Or. Ct. App. 2014). Under the Land Reserves Statute, Metro, a regional government, is responsible for establishing the “urban growth boundary” in the Portland metropolitan area. Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 197.015(14), 197.299. The statute also authorizes local governments in the Portland metropolitan area, including Multnomah County and Metro, to evaluate land that is currently outside the urban growth boundary and designate it as either “urban reserve” or “rural reserve.” Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 195.141, 195.143, 195.145; Or. Admin. R. 660-027-0030, -0040, -0080. Urban reserves are prioritized for development and eventual inclusion in the urban growth boundary. Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.137(2). Rural reserves are protected “to provide long-term protection for agriculture, forestry or important natural landscape features.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.137(1). Local governments may not designate urban reserves in a county without also designating rural reserves in that county. Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.143(3).