BLUMENKRON V. MULTNOMAH COUNTY, No. 21-35987 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] When reviewing submitted reserve designations, the Commission determines whether the designations (1) comply with statewide planning goals, (2) comply with reserve designation standards, and (3) are supported by substantial evidence. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.633(3); Or. Admin. R. 660-027-0080(4). The Commission must issue a final order regarding its decision whether to approve a designation. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.626(2); Barkers Five I, 323 P.3d at 374. The Commission’s final order regarding a reserve designation is subject to judicial review by the Oregon Court of Appeals. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.651. The Court of Appeals must limit judicial review to the administrative record and “[m]ay not substitute its judgment for that of the Land Conservation and Development Commission as to an issue of fact.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.651(9). The Court of Appeals may affirm, reverse, or remand the Commission’s final order. Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.651(10).