JOHN CRUZ V. CITY OF SPOKANE, ET AL, No. 21-35912 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The CJTC Defendants contend that they are entitled to statutory immunity as a matter of law under RCW 43.101.390(1), which provides: The commission and individuals acting on behalf of the commission are immune from suit in any civil or criminal action contesting or based upon proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties in the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The district court concluded that the CJTC Defendants are not “automatically immunized” from suit under RCW 43.101.390 and that further discovery was warranted to determine whether they acted with discriminatory or retaliatory intent or exceeded the scope of their duties.