TEN BRIDGES, LLC V. MIDAS MULLIGAN, LLC, ET AL, No. 21-35896 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The court’s reasoning and footnote suggest that, if the legislature had declared such conduct to be per se unfair regardless of the actor’s good faith, then that would have decided the issue and the association’s good faith would have been irrelevant. Additionally, by considering whether the association’s conduct was per se unfair even after finding that the association had acted in good faith, the court at least implied that good faith would not have been a defense if the conduct was per se unfair. Second, section 19.86.920 of the WCPA supports our conclusion. It provides that the WCPA “shall not be construed . . . to authorize those acts or practices which unreasonably restrain trade or are unreasonable per se.” The legislature has declared that “any violation of [the UUPA] is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the [WCPA].” Wash. Rev. Code § 63.29.350(2).