NATHEN BARTON V. JMS ASSOCIATE MARKETING, LLC, ET AL, No. 21-35836 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] It declined to award damages under the WDNC, Section 80.36.390, referring to both statutes as WADAD. WADAD and the WDNC are two separate statutes with two separate damages provisions. While the district court correctly noted that Barton was not entitled to damages under WDNC Section 80.36.390(4), as that provision governs fines, it did not mention Section 80.36.390(6), which provides for civil damages. We remand for the district court to consider in the first instance whether damages are available under Section 80.36.390(6). 3. WCTSA Violations Wash. Rev. Code Section 19.158.130 provides that “a person who is injured by a violation of [the WCTSA] may bring an action for recovery of actual damages.” The statute’s language unambiguously requires Barton to prove actual damages. Barton argues to the contrary, pointing to the legislative history and intent. We do not analyze such history and intent when the statute’s language is unambiguous.