JEFFERY MARTIN V. PIERCE COUNTY, No. 21-35251 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Regarding Rule 3, Albright explained, “[t]hat rule requires only the filing of a complaint to commence an action—nothing more.” Id. at 1046. Thus, it concluded that Rule 3 “most obviously resolve[s] [the] disputed question” of “whether [a claimant] must supply presuit notice to file a lawsuit.” Id. Accordingly, the Michigan pre-suit notice requirement “clearly conflict[ed]” with Rule 3 by “add[ing] steps to the process of commencing an action,” and did not apply in federal court. Id. at 1047. The Sixth Circuit’s analysis is instructive. Like the presuit-notice requirement, RCW 7.70A.020 conflicts with Rule 3 by adding additional, procedural steps for commencing a suit beyond those that Rule 3 contemplates. See RCW 7.70A.020(2) (“In the case of a claimant, the declaration must be filed at the time of commencing the action and must state that the attorney representing the 14 MARTIN V. PIERCE COUNTY claimant presented the claimant with a copy of the provisions of this chapter before commencing the actions and that the claimant elected not to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter.”) (emphasis added). The Washington law not only requires a claimant to file a declaration when commencing an action, but it also adds a step before commencement—an attorney must present the claimant with a copy of the provisions in the chapter.