USA V. LUKE SCOTT, SR., No. 21-30128 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Count 1 charged Scott with aggravated sexual abuse by force or threat in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). Count 2 charged him with assault with intent to commit murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1). The victim testified that on the day of the assault, she had been drinking since the early afternoon, and had gotten into a verbal argument with another woman. Later that evening, the victim ran into Scott, and she followed him down to the river because he said his mother was there. But when they Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-212(1) provides: “A person commits the offense of assault on a minor if the person commits an offense under 455-201, and at the time of the offense, the victim is under 14 years of age and the offender is 18 years of age or older.” As relevant here, section 45-5-201 in turn provides: “A person commits the offense of assault if the person . . . purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another . . . .” Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-201(1)(a). 3 USA V. SCOTT 7 arrived no one was there. They sat down and started talking.