USA V. LUKE SCOTT, SR., No. 21-30128 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 906(b), 127 Stat. 54, 125 (2013). Scott argues that by adding “a felony assault under section 113,” Congress added all felony assaults under § 113, including “[a]ssault resulting in substantial bodily injury to . . . an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years” under § 113(a)(7). As a result, according to Scott, the government must charge felony child abuse under § 113(a)(7) and may no longer use state law to define the crime. We reject Scott’s argument.