CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, ET AL V. USFS, ET AL, No. 21-15907 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] cause of action against: any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution, and including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment. . . . 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). If a violation is found, the provision grants jurisdiction to the district court “to restrain any person . . . , to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both. . . .” Id. § 6972(a). CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFS 9 C. Procedural Background This appeal is the latest chapter in the long-running litigation over the use of lead ammunition in the Kaibab National Forest.