MCLAUGHLIN V. OLIVER, No. 21-15806 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Such intoxication, the brief argued, could have provided a permissible basis under Nevada law for the jury to find a lack of specific intent. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 193.220 (2002) (“No act committed by a person while in a state of . . . voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his . . . intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.”). The trial court held a second hearing on McLaughlin’s petition, at which Avants again testified. Avants acknowledged that, at the time of his representation of McLaughlin in the CCSS matter, he probably had received certain medical records that were shown to him during the hearing.