STEVEN CROWE V. CHRISTINE WORMUTH, ET AL, No. 21-15802 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] It is merely a reference to the fact that the employee may initially pursue his mixed case in his agency through the EEO process. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(2). CROWE V. WORMUTH 21 pendent jurisdiction over claims for all other allegedly discriminatory personnel decisions that are factually related to the jurisdiction-enabling adverse action. Instead, the statutory text in § 7702 runs directly counter to that suggestion. Subsection (a)(1)(A) provides that for the MSPB to have jurisdiction, the employee must “ha[ve] been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Id. § 7702(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The MSPB in that circumstance may then determine whether “a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by” various listed antidiscrimination laws. Id. § 7702(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).