STEVEN CROWE V. CHRISTINE WORMUTH, ET AL, No. 21-15802 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Perry, 582 U.S. at 422; Washington v. Garrett, 10 F.3d 1421, 1428 (9th Cir. 1993); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. Implementing regulations define a “mixed case complaint” as “a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a 16 CROWE V. WORMUTH federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB).” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1). Similarly, a “mixed case appeal” is “an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2). A federal employee with a “mixed case” has a unique set of procedural options.