STEVEN CROWE V. CHRISTINE WORMUTH, ET AL, No. 21-15802 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Before the MSPB, and as relevant here, Crowe opposed his termination based on the affirmative defense of sexual orientation discrimination. Initially, the MSPB Administrative Judge (AJ) dismissed Crowe’s mixed case appeal without prejudice because Crowe’s pending EEO complaint already encompassed his termination, making it a “mixed case complaint.” Although there are many disputed procedural issues in this case, it is undisputed that Crowe could not challenge his termination through a simultaneous EEO mixed case complaint and MSPB mixed case appeal. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (“An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both.”). To cure this deficiency, Crowe requested that the part of his EEO complaint relating to his termination be voluntarily dismissed.