JIE ZHONG DUENAS V. TOWN OF ORO VALLEY, No. 21-15340 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See 1 Duenas also sued the Town under state law for breach of the confidential agreement that resolved Duenas’s criminal charge, but she does not raise the issue on appeal. 2 Duenas v. Town of Oro Valley, No. CV-19-00206-TUC-JGZ, 2021 WL 268805 (D. Ariz. Jan. 27, 2021). Under Arizona law, a person may not “knowingly operate[] or maintain[] a house of prostitution or prostitution enterprise . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-3208(B). A “house of prostitution” is “any building, structure or place that is used for the purpose of prostitution or lewdness or where acts of prostitution occur.” Id. § 13-3211(2). To “operate and maintain” means “to organize, design, perpetuate or control . . . includ[ing by] providing financial support by paying utilities, rent, maintenance costs or advertising costs, supervising activities or work schedules, and directing or furthering the aims of the enterprise.” Id. § 13-3211(3). “Prostitution” involves “engaging in or agreeing or offering to engage in sexual conduct under a fee arrangement with any person for money or other valuable consideration.” Id. § 133211(5).