Apache Stronghold v. United States, No. 21-15295 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] No other exceptions are • Government “includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” Id. § 2000bb-2(1). • RFRA “applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise.” Id. § 2000bb-3(a) (emphasis added) • “Nothing in” RFRA “shall be construed to authorize any government to burden any religious belief.” Id. § 2000bb-3(c). Here, Congress used the term “burden” rather than “substantial burden.” • “[T]he compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.”