USA V. MOTLEY, No. 21-10296 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 736–37. This analysis is persuasive. For over half a century, the federal government has regulated opioids under the CSA. Pub. L. No. 91-513, Tit. II, 84 Stat. 1236, 1250 (1970) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 812) (classifying as Schedule II drugs any opiate produced “by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis”). As the First Circuit recognized, under the CSA, registered dispensers of controlled substances must maintain records of each substance dispensed and make those records available for inspection and copying by the Attorney General for at least two years.