SEIA V. FERC, No. 20-72788 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Environmental Def. Ctr., 36 F.4th 850, 872 (9th Cir. 2022). If, after the completion of an EA, there remain “‘substantial questions’ about whether an agency action will have a significant effect,” an EIS is required. Bark v. United States Forest Serv., 958 F.3d 865, 868 (9th Cir. 2020) (citation omitted). Otherwise, the agency “may issue a finding of no significant impact (‘FONSI’) in lieu of preparing an EIS.” Id. (citation omitted). But an agency is not required to prepare an EA or EIS if the proposed action falls within a “categorical exclusion.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see Save Our Skies LA v. FAA, 50 F.4th 854, 859–60 (9th Cir. 2022). Agencies may establish categorical exclusions for “actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see id. § 1507.3(e)(2)(ii). When a categorical exclusion applies, “neither an SEIA V. FERC 57 environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required” unless “extraordinary circumstances” are present.