SEIA V. FERC, No. 20-72788 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See Washington Utils. & Transp. Comm’n v. FERC, 26 F.3d 935, 941–42 (9th Cir. 1994). But here, the issues raised in NewSun’s brief are, with just one exception, coextensive with those addressed by the petitioners. The exception is NewSun’s argument that it was arbitrary and capricious for FERC to decline to establish a minimum contract length for agreements between QFs and electric utilities. Because no petitioner raised that issue, we strike that portion of NewSun’s brief. See id. We have jurisdiction to review the petitions under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Although that provision gives us jurisdiction to review final orders of the Commission, it SEIA V. FERC 23 prohibits us from considering any objection “unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing.” Id.