SEIA V. FERC, No. 20-72788 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 796(17)(A)(ii). Second, a “cogeneration facility” typically uses traditional fossil fuels to produce both electric energy and a useful form of thermal energy (like steam) in a manner that is more efficient than producing each kind of energy separately. Id. SEIA V. FERC 13 § 796(18); 18 C.F.R. § 292.205; S. Rep. No. 95-442, at 21 (1977). PURPA provides QFs with certain benefits. Of particular relevance here, PURPA imposes a mandatory-purchase obligation on electric utilities, which must purchase electricity from QFs at rates established by FERC. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2), (b). Those rates must be “just and reasonable to the electric consumers,” must be “in the public interest,” and may not “discriminate against” QFs. Id. § 824a-3(b). PURPA also sets an upper bound on rates: No rule “shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” Id. A utility’s “incremental cost”—commonly referred to as its “avoided cost”—is defined as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from [a QF], such utility would generate or purchase from another source.”