JORGE LOPEZ HERNANDEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND, No. 20-71956 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] But even if Lopez had preserved a challenge to the immigration judge’s jurisdiction, that challenge would lack merit: In United States v. Bastide-Hernandez, we held that a defect in a notice to appear does not affect the subjectmatter jurisdiction of the immigration court. 39 F.4th 1187, 1193 (9th Cir. 2022) (en banc). Instead, Lopez argues that the Board erred when it concluded that he was required to file a separate cross-appeal to challenge the immigration judge’s alternative order on the merits of his claims. In support of its conclusion, the Board relied on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a), which states that “[a]n appeal from a decision of an immigration judge shall be taken by filing a Notice of Appeal from a Decision of an Immigration Judge (Form EOIR-26) directly with the Board, within the time specified in § 1003.38.” Lopez correctly observes that section 1003.3 does not expressly address cross-appeals. The cross-appeal rule is an “unwritten but longstanding rule” under which “an appellate court may not alter a judgment to benefit a nonappealing party.” Greenlaw v. United States, 554 U.S. 237, 244 (2008).