Orozco-Lopez v. Garland, No. 20-70127 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Thus, the panel held that 4 OROZCO-LOPEZ V. GARLAND non-citizens whose removal orders have been reinstated are statutorily entitled to counsel under § 1362, at no expense to the government, at their reasonable fear hearings before an IJ. The panel next considered how this eligibility for counsel is cabined by 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1)’s requirement that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, the reasonable fear review hearing “shall be conducted by the immigration judge within 10 days of the filing of the Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge with the immigration court.”