Nichols v. Marana Stockyard & Livestock Market, Inc., No. 20-60043 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] The bankruptcy court acceded to their request and postponed by 30 days the entry of an order converting the case to Chapter 7. The bankruptcy court required the Nicholses to file outstanding tax returns and to submit a confirmable repayment plan to the Chapter 13 trustee before expiration of the 30-day period. The Nicholses did not comply with the bankruptcy court’s requirements. Before the expiration of the 30-day period, the Nicholses moved to dismiss voluntarily their bankruptcy case pursuant to § 1307(b). 3 2 Section 1307(e) provides: Upon the failure of the debtor to file a tax return under section 1308, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court shall dismiss a case or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, whichever is in the best interest of the creditors and the estate. 3 Section 1307(b) provides: On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of 6 IN RE NICHOLS C Although § 1307(b) confers upon a Chapter 13 debtor the right to request dismissal of his case “at any time,” the bankruptcy court denied the Nicholses’ motion to dismiss.