Nichols v. Marana Stockyard & Livestock Market, Inc., No. 20-60043 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 773 n.12. Based on such interpretation of Marrama, we held that “the debtor’s right of voluntary dismissal under § 1307(b) is not absolute, but is qualified by the authority of a bankruptcy court to deny dismissal on grounds of bad-faith conduct or to prevent an abuse of process.” Id. at 774 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Accordingly, we affirmed the bankruptcy court’s order denying the debtor’s motion to dismiss and converting the case to Chapter 7 because of the debtor’s bad faith conduct. Id. at 774–75. 4 Section 706(a) provides: The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable. IN RE NICHOLS 9 B 1 Law, which was decided six years later, concerned a Chapter 7 debtor who perpetrated a fraud on the bankruptcy court by falsely reporting that a lien existed on his primary residence. 571 U.S. at 418–19. The trustee later determined that the alleged lien was a sham filed by