Nichols v. Marana Stockyard & Livestock Market, Inc., No. 20-60043 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Marana, which had filed a claim in the Nicholses’ bankruptcy case seeking to recover losses from the alleged fraud, moved pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) for the case to be converted to a liquidation under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. 1 In response, the Nicholses requested a stay of the bankruptcy case during the pendency of the criminal proceedings. The bankruptcy court denied the motion to stay. At the same time, the bankruptcy court determined that conversion 1 Section 1307(c) provides, in relevant part: [O]n request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including— (1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors; ... IN RE NICHOLS 5 of the case to a Chapter 7 liquidation was justified “for cause” under § 1307(c) due to the Nicholses’ delays, which the court deemed to be unwarranted.