Nichols v. Marana Stockyard & Livestock Market, Inc., No. 20-60043 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Mayo Clinic, 934 F.3d 1101, 1105 (9th Cir. 2019); United States v. Valencia-Mendoza, 912 F.3d 1215, 1222 (9th Cir. 6 IN RE NICHOLS 13 III Because we are no longer bound by Rosson, we must consider anew whether a Chapter 13 debtor’s right to voluntary dismissal of his case under § 1307(b) admits of an exception in the event of the debtor’s bad faith or abuse of process. If not, the Nicholses were entitled to dismiss their case, regardless of the bankruptcy court’s determination that conversion to Chapter 7 was warranted. A 1 On this point, section 1307(b)’s text is unambiguous. The statute provides, in relevant part: “On request of the debtor at any time . . . the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter.” The term “shall” “normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion.” Lexecon Inc. v.