USA V. JACQUELINE ANDERSON, No. 20-50207 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] This brought the employee within those covered under Sec. 114.
Court Description: Criminal Law. The panel affirmed Jacqueline Anderson’s jury conviction for threatening a person assisting federal officers and employees in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). Anderson threatened to kill a Protective Security Officer while he was on duty at the Long Beach Social Security Office. The PSO was an employee of a private company that had been contracted by the Federal Protective Service to “provide security services at government-owned and leased properties.” Section 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits threats against “a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under section 1114 of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114 prohibits killing or attempting to kill “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting