USA V. JACQUELINE ANDERSON, No. 20-50207 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Anderson threatened to kill a Protective Security Officer while he was on duty at the Long Beach Social Security Office. The PSO was an employee of a private company that had been contracted by the Federal Protective Service to “provide security services at government-owned and leased properties.” Section 115(a)(1)(B) prohibits threats against “a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under section 1114 of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114 prohibits killing or attempting to kill “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties.” Agreeing with the Third and Eighth Circuits, the panel held that the plain language of § 115(a)(1)(B) includes all persons described in § 1114. The panel rejected Anderson’s argument that the word “official” was a “term of limitation” UNITED STATES V. ANDERSON 3 intended to protect only those