WILLIAM MARTZ V. ANDREW HORAZDOVSKY, No. 20-35985 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Thus, the Ninth Circuit held that neither claimant filed "written notice" to the vessel owner before filing suit. As a result, the ship owners' limitation-of-liability actions were timely.
Court Description: Maritime Law The panel reversed two district courts’ orders granting summary judgment in favor of defendants in two actions brought under the Shipowner’s Limitation of Liability Act by owners of vessels that were involved in accidents. The owners sought to limit their liability to the value of the vessels and pending freight. Under 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a), to enjoy the benefit of that limit, an owner must bring a limitation-of-liability action “within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” In each case, counsel for a victim of a maritime accident wrote to the vessel owner and suggested that the victim might be interested in pursuing litigation against the responsible parties.