AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. DEB HAALAND, No. 20-35508 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Given the extensive evidence in the record supporting the choices made by the Service, we see nothing that would authorize us, as a reviewing court, to make different choices. We hold that the balance struck by the EIS/CCP, with respect to the issues raised in this appeal, is consistent with the Kuchel and Refuge Acts, and with the APA. C. Delegation to Bureau of Reclamation Section 668dd(a)(1) of the Refuge Act provides that all refuge lands “shall be administered by the Secretary through the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(1). ASP contends that the EIS/CCP violates § 668dd(a)(1) because it authorizes the Bureau of Reclamation to administer lease land in the Tule Lake and Lower Klamath Refuges.