AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. DEB HAALAND, No. 20-35508 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Such lands shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for the major purpose of waterfowl management, but with full consideration to optimum agricultural use that is consistent therewith. 16 U.S.C. § 695l. The Kuchel Act requires the Secretary to, “consistent with proper waterfowl management, continue the present pattern of leasing” in designated areas in the Lower Klamath and Tule Lake Refuges. Id. § 695n. Second, the Refuge Act governs the entire National Wildlife Refuge System, including the refuges in the Klamath Refuge Complex. Id. § 668dd. The Refuge Act mandates the preparation of Comprehensive Conservation Plans for all wildlife refuges in the Refuge System. Id. § 668dd(e)(1)(A). The Act requires that “each refuge . . . be managed to fulfill the mission of the [National Wildlife Refuge System], as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The Secretary of the Interior (“Secretary”) may permit any use of a refuge AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND 9 “whenever [s]he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A). Uses are considered compatible if they “will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the purposes of the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).