AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. DEB HAALAND, No. 20-35508 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] A. Failure to Provide Sufficient Water for the Lower Klamath Refuge The Refuge Act provides in relevant part: (4) In administrating the [Refuge] System, the Secretary shall— ... (F) assist in the maintenance of adequate water quantity and water quality to fulfill 16 AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND the mission of the System and purposes of each refuge; (G) acquire, under State law, water rights that are needed for refuge purposes. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(F), (G). ASP argues with respect to the Lower Klamath Refuge that the EIS/CCP does not do enough to “assist in the maintenance of adequate water quantity,” id. § 668dd(a)(4)(F), and to “acquire, under State law, water rights that are needed for refuge purposes,” id. § 668dd(a)(4)(G). The EIS/CCP admits that Alternative C, its selected management alternative, does not guarantee sufficient water delivery to the Lower Klamath Refuge to meet waterfowl habitat objectives.