AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. DEB HAALAND, No. 20-35508 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The Refuge Act governs the National Wildlife Refuge System, including the Klamath Refuge Complex. The Act defines the mission of the System as “administer[ing] a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). The Act provides that “each refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND 19 The Act authorizes the Secretary of Interior to “permit the use of any [refuge] . . . for any purpose . . . whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The terms “proper waterfowl management” and “present pattern of leasing” are not defined in the Kuchel Act. In Appendix M to the EIS/CCP, the Service analyzed the Act to define these terms.