KEVIN CHEN, ET AL V. ALBANY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL, No. 20-16540 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The court reasoned that “Trutane’s involvement in various community activities related to supporting impacted students and eliminating racism in the schools during [the] time period at issue did not establish the ‘concrete bias, personal interest, or malice’ necessary to require her recusal.” Having litigated and lost this due process issue in state court, Epple may not now relitigate Under California law, a petition for a writ of administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure § 1094.5 is the ordinary means for “inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1094.5(a); Doe, 891 F.3d at 1155. 6 CHEN V. ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT 37 that issue in federal court. “In determining the preclusive effect of a state administrative decision or a state court judgment, we follow the state’s rules of preclusion.” White v.