KEVIN CHEN, ET AL V. ALBANY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL, No. 20-16540 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Morgan Hill Unified Sch. Dist., 767 F.3d 764, 776 n.4 (9th Cir. 2014), Epple’s and Chen’s reliance on the California Constitution fails for the same reasons discussed above. See California Teachers Ass’n v. Governing Bd. of San Diego Unified Sch. Dist., 53 Cal. Rptr. 2d 474, 480 (Ct. App. 1996). Epple’s and Chen’s reliance on California Education Code § 48950(a) also fails. Section 48950(a) provides that a school district may not discipline a student “solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.” CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48950(a). But, as we have explained, Epple’s and Chen’s speech “outside of the campus” here is not “protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment.” The limitation in § 48950(a) was therefore not violated here. Moreover, § 48950(d) provides that “[t]his section does not prohibit the imposition of discipline for harassment, threats, or intimidation, unless constitutionally protected,” id. § 48950(d), and for the reasons we have set forth, the relevant speech at issue constituted harassment that, under the circumstances of this case, was not “constitutionally CHEN V. ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT 35 protected.”