Sisto v. United States, No. 20-16435 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Instead, the contract established an independent contractor relationship between SCAHC and T-EM, and an employer/employee relationship between T-EM and T-EM Providers. The contract listed Dr. Gross by name as a T-EM Provider, and the sample Letter of Acknowledgement attached to the contract expressly stated that T-EM Providers have no employment relationship with SCAHC. The panel therefore concluded that Dr. Gross was an employee of T-EM rather than SCAHC, and that the FTCA and § 5321(d) did not authorize a suit against the United States based on his alleged negligence. Plaintiffs argued that Dr. Gross was an “individual who provides health care services pursuant to a personal services contract with a tribal organization” within the meaning of the ISDEAA § 5321(d) and that he was therefore “deemed” an employee of the Public Health Service under that provision.