ARIZONA ATTORNEYS FOR C.J. V. MARK BRNOVICH, No. 20-16293 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Section 13- 2 We grant Plaintiffs’ motion to take judicial notice (Dkt. 31) of Attorney General Brnovich’s amicus brief in a case before the Arizona Supreme Court, in which the Attorney General stated that “as the State’s chief legal officer,” he “has a manifest interest in ensuring that victims’ rights, as enumerated in article II, § 2.1 of the Arizona Constitution, are protected.” 4 4433(B) is broader than Rule 39(b)(12)(A), which states that “the defense must communicate requests to interview a victim to the prosecutor, not the victim.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(12)(A). In contrast, § 13-4433(B) provides that a defense attorney or investigator “shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s office.” Because it is possible to contact a victim without requesting to interview them, and thus violate § 13-4433(B) without violating Rule 39(b)(12)(A), enjoining Defendants from enforcing § 13-4433(B) would relieve a discrete injury.