Jones v. Allison, No. 20-15795 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] I In November 2016, California voters passed Proposition 57, which amended the California Constitution by adding Article I, Section 32. See Cal. Const. art. I, § 32 (“Section 32”). Section 32 granted eligibility for early parole consideration to state prison inmates convicted of nonviolent The CDCR is the state administrative agency responsible for the operation of California’s state prison and parole systems. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12838.5 (West 2021). 1 JONES V. ALLISON 5 felonies who had completed the full term for their primary offense. See id. § 32(a)(1) (“Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.”). Section 32 authorized the CDCR to adopt implementing regulations: “The [CDCR] shall adopt regulations in furtherance of [Section 32’s] provisions, and the Secretary of the [CDCR] shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety.” See id. § 32(b).