LEE ANN LOVE V. JOHNNY WISEMAN, No. 20-15641 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). appeal from the district court. In re Gilman, 887 F.3d 956, 963 (9th Cir. 2018). We review the bankruptcy court’s findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo. In re Thorpe Insulation Co., 671 F.3d 1011, 1019 (9th Cir. 2012). We affirm. 1. The bankruptcy court properly determined that Love’s claim was unsecured because she failed to establish that she had perfected her alleged lien under state law. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.23 (“Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless . . . a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.”). Love now argues, for the first time on appeal, that she holds an equitable ownership interest in the property, and therefore her compliance with the lis pendens requirements is not material. We reject her argument. The authority cited by Love refers to superseded statutes.