USA V. GARY CHRISTENSEN, No. 20-10355 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). the government’s motions for garnishment disposition under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7), to satisfy Christensen’s restitution obligation, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613(a), 3663A. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm. The district court correctly found that Christensen’s objections to the garnishment writs were untimely filed, and Christensen had provided no good cause or excusable neglect for the delay. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(b)(1)(B); 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). Therefore, the district court did not err by denying the objections and granting the government’s motions for disposition. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7) (“After the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor’s nonexempt interest in such property.”). In any event, Christensen’s objections to the garnishment, which he renews on appeal, also fail on the merits. Christensen has not shown that the district court erred in declining to stay the garnishment proceedings pending his challenge to the underlying restitution order.