United States v. Osorio-Arellanes, No. 20-10003 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] See United States v. Mouzin, 785 F.2d 682, 698 (9th Cir. 1986) (“[A] lawyer’s services [are] ineffective on a case, not a per se, basis.”). 5 See also United States v. Theresius Filippi, 918 F.2d 244, 247 (1st Cir. 1990) (“The government has no power to compel the presence of a foreign national residing outside the United States.”); United States v. Zabaneh, 837 F.2d 1249, 1259–60 (5th Cir. 1988) (same); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (providing for subpoenas of “a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country,” but not referencing foreign nationals abroad); Fed. R. Crim. P. 17(e)(2).